High school scores, summaries and schedules — Oct. 21

SOCCER

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Kent Division II District

Tallmadge at Revere, late

Brunswick Division II District

Archbishop Hoban 4, Cloverleaf 0

St. Vincent-St. Mary 2, Northwest 0

Kent Division III District

Warren JFK at Rootstown, late

Garrettsville at Warren Champion, late

Brunswick Division III District

Manchester 4, Norwayne 1

Hillsdale at Smithville, late

University Heights Division II District

Hathaway Brown 5, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 1

———

Scoring Summaries

Brunswick Division II District

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 4, CLOVERLEAF 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Easton (AH), Zingale (AH), Huckabee (AH), Marshall (AH). Assists: Tomei (AH), Dobbins (AH), Petit (AH). Shots on goal: AH, 17-0. Corner kicks: AH, 10-2. Saves: Young (Clo.) 10.

Records: Cloverleaf (7-12-0), (NA); Hoban (16-0-2), (4-0-2).

Brunwsick Division II District

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2, NORTHWEST 0

Halftime: STVM, 1-0. Goals: Goedecke (STVM), Mendiola (STVM). Assists: Bryant (STVM). Shots on goal: STVM, 17-4. Corner kicks: STVM, 8-1. Saves: Rauscher (STVM) 5.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 11-5-2.

University Heights Division II District

HATHAWAY BROWN 5,
NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 1

Halftime: Hathaway, 2-0. Goals: Vajskop (HB) 4, Kunimoto (HB), Vilsack (NDCL). Assists: C. Danes (HB). Shots on goal: HB, 16-6. Corner kicks: NDCL, 3-1. Saves: O’Brien (HB) 3, Spencer (HB) 1, Moorman (NDCL) 4.

Records: NDCL 7-11-1; Hathaway Brown 12-3-3.

Brunswick Division III District

MANCHESTER 4, NORWAYNE 1

Halftime: Tie, 1-1. Goals: Teiach (N), Morgan Schaber (M) 2, Starcher (M), Lloyd (M). Assists: Starcher (M), Mirman (M). Shots on goal: Man., 14-4. Corner kicks: Man., 5-4. Saves: Chapman (N) 4; Porter (M) 2.

Records: Manchester 14-3-2.

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

University Heights Division I District

Lakewood at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

North Royalton at Solon, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division I District

Austintown Fitch at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Lake, 7 p.m.

Kent Division I District

Hudson at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Warren Howland at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division I District

Copley at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Highland at Medina, 7 p.m.

Cambridge Division II District

(At St. Clairsville High School)

Minerva vs. Lisbon Beaver, 6:30 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Brunswick Division II District Final

Archbishop Hoban vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Kent Division II District Final

Tallmadge-Revere winner vs. Chagrin Falls-Shaker Heights Laurel Academy winner, 7 p.m.

Kent Division III District

Garrettsville-Warren Champion winner vs. Rootstown-Warren JFK winner, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division III District

Manchester vs. Hillsdale-Smithville winner, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Kent Division I District Final

Hudson-Twinsburg winner vs. Warren Howland-Walsh Jesuit winner, 3 p.m.

Brunswick Division I District Final

Copley-Brunswick winner vs. Highland-Medina winner, 3 p.m.

Austintown Division I District Final

Lake-Louisville winner vs. Austintown Fitch-Jackson winner, 3 p.m.

University Heights Division I District Final

North Royalton-Solon winner vs. Lakewood-Strongsville winner, 3 p.m.

Cambridge Division II District Final

West Holmes vs. Minerva-Lisbon Beaver winner, TBA

———

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Steubenville Division II District

(At Steubenville High School)

St. Clairsville vs. Minerva, 6 p.m.

Kent Division III District

Lordstown at Garrettsville, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division III District

Waynedale at Chippewa, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Kidron Central Christian, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division III District

St. Thomas Aquinas at Columbiana Crestview, 4 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Canfield South Range, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Kent Division I District

Hudson at Aurora, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Solon, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division I District

Green at Copley, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Medina, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division I District

Boardman at Jackson, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

University Heights Division I District

North Royalton at Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Brecksville at Lakewood St. Edward, TBA

Rocky River Division I District

Avon Lake at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Kent Division II District

Pepper Pike Orange at Revere, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division II District

Canton South at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Triway at Marlington, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division II District

Southeast at Cortland Lakeview-Youngstown Cardinal Mooney winner, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland Seminary, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Kent Division I District Final

Solon-Twinsburg winner vs. Hudson-Aurora winner, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division I District Final

Brunswick-Medina winner vs. Copley-Green winner, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division I District Final

North Canton Hoover-GlenOak winner vs. Jackson-Boardman winner, 7 p.m.

University Heights Division I District Final

Brecksville-Lakewood St. Edward winner vs. North Royalton-Cleveland St. Ignatius winner, 7 p.m.

Rocky River Division I District Final

North Olmsted-Westlake winner vs. Strongsville-Avon Lake winner, 7 p.m.

Kent Division II District Final

CVCA-Archbishop Hoban winner vs. Pepper Pike Orange-Revere winner, 7 p.m.

Brunswick Division II District Final

Marlington-Triway winner vs. Canton South-Alliance winner, 7 p.m.

Austintown Division II District

Canfield-Poland Seminary winner at Southeast-Cortland Lakeview/Youngstown Cardinal Mooney winner, 7 p.m.

Steubenville Division II District Final

(At Steubenville High School)

Lisbon Beaver-Steubenville winner vs. Minerva-St. Clairsville winner, 2 p.m.

Kent Division III District Final

Garrettsville-Lordstown winner vs. Warren JFK-Kinsman Badger winner, 3 p.m.

Brunswick Division III District Final

(At Brunswick High School)

Northwestern-Kidron Central Christian winner vs. Chippewa-Waynedale winner, 3 p.m.

Austintown Division III District Final

Canfield South Range-Lake Center Christian winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Columbiana Crestview winner, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Cambridge Division III District

(At Cambridge High School)

Tusky Valley 3, Lore City Buckeye Trail 3

Cortland Division IV District

(At Lakeview High School)

Windham vs. Newbury, late

———

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Stow Division I District

(At Stow High School)

Kent Roosevelt vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division I District

(At Barberton High School)

Medina vs. Highland, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth vs. Cloverleaf, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown Division I District

(At Lake High School)

GlenOak vs. North Canton Hoover, 6 p.m.

Louisville vs. Jackson, 7:45 p.m.

Solon Division I District

(At Solon High School)

Brecksville vs. Solon, 7:30 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District

(At Strongsville High School)

Rocky River Magnificat vs. North Royalton, 6 p.m.

Cleveland St. Joseph Academy vs. Strongsville, 7:15 p.m.

Tallmadge Division II District

(At Tallmadge High School)

Tallmadge vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.

Northwest vs. Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Boardman Division II District

(At Boardman High School)

West Branch vs. Salem, 5 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Crestwood, 6:30 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division II District

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Woodridge vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5:30 p.m.

CVCA vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 7 p.m.

Parma Division II District

(At Parma Heights Holy Name High School)

Revere vs. Parma Heights Holy Name, 6 p.m.

Smithville Division III District

(At Smithville High School)

Dalton vs. Orrville, 6 p.m.

Triway vs. Waynedale, 8 p.m.

Lisbon Division IV District

(At David Anderson High School)

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Cambridge Division III District Final

(At Cambridge High School)

Tusky Valley vs. Bevery Fort Frye-W. Lafayette Ridgewood winner, 7:30 p.m.

Cortland Division IV District Final

(At Lakeview High School)

Windham-Newbury winner vs. Thompson Ledgemont-Cortland Maplewood winner, 6 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Stow Division I District Final

(At Stow High School)

Kent Roosevelt-Twinsburg winner vs. Walsh Jesuit-Hudson winner, 6 p.m.
Barberton Division I District Final

(At Barberton High School)

Medina-Highland winner vs. Wadsworth-Cloverleaf winner, 6 p.m.

Uniontown Division I District Final

(At Lake High School)

GlenOak-North Canton Hoover winner vs. Louisville-Jackson winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District Final

(At Solon High School)

Brecksville-Solon winner vs. Maple Heights-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District Final

(At Strongsville High School)

Strongsville-Cleveland St. Joseph Academy winner vs. North Royalton-Rocky River Magnificat winner, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge Division II District Final

(At Tallmadge High School)

Tallmadge-St. Vincent-St. Mary winner vs. Northwest-Archbishop Hoban winner, 7 p.m.

Boardman Division II District Final

(At Boardman High School)

West Branch-Salem winner vs. Hubbard-Crestwood winner, 6:30 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division II District Final

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Woodridge-Cleveland Heights Beaumont winner vs. CVCA-Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown winner, 7 p.m.

Parma Division II District Final

(At Parma Heights Holy Name High School)

Revere-Parma Heights Holy Name winner vs. Parma Padua-Lorain Clearview winner, 7 p.m.

St. Clairsville Division II District Final

(At St. Clairsville High School)

Carrollton vs. Byesville Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.

Smithville Division III District Final

(At Smithville High School)

Orrville-Dalton winner vs. Triway-Waynedale winner, 7 p.m.

Medina Division IV District

(At Medina High School)

Our Lady of the Elms vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian vs. Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon Division IV District Final

(At David Anderson High School)

St. Thomas Aquinas-Wellsville winner vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve-Columbiana winner, 6 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Game

Medina Division IV District Final

(At Medina High School)

Our Lady of the Elms-Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph winner vs. Kidron Central Christian-Lake Center Christian winner, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week Nine

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Garfield at Ellet

North vs. Firestone, at InfoCision Stadium

Suburban League

Copley at Green

Highland at Nordonia

Revere at Cloverleaf

Tallmadge at Wadsworth

Federal League

North Canton Hoover at GlenOak

Perry at Jackson

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Canton South at Salem

Louisville at Alliance

Marlington at Carrollton

Minerva at West Branch

Northeast Ohio Conference

Brush at Cuyahoga Falls

Elyria at Stow

Mayfield at Medina

Mentor at Hudson

Solon at Twinsburg

Strongsville at Brunswick

Principals’ Athletic Conference

Canton Timken at Tuslaw

Fairless at Indian Valley

Manchester at Triway

Tusky Valley at CVCA

Portage Trail Conference - County Division

Mogadore at Waterloo

Springfield at Norton

Streetsboro at Garrettsville

Woodridge at Rootstown

Portage Trail Conference - Metro Division

Field at Coventry

Kent Roosevelt at Crestwood

Southeast at Ravenna

Wayne County Athletic League

Dalton at Waynedale, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsdale at Norwayne, 7:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Rittman, 7:30 p.m.

Smithville at Chippewa, 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Orrville at Clear Fork

West Holmes at Wooster

Other Area

Aurora at Painesville Harvey

Austintown Fitch at Lake

Boardman at Canton McKinley

Brecksville at Midpark

Brookside at Black River

Buckeye at Keystone

East at Canton Central Catholic

East Canton at Ridgewood

Northwest at Hubbard

Sandy Valley at Garaway

St. Thomas Aquinas at Barberton

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Massillon, 7:30 p.m.

Windham at Southington Chalker

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Kenmore at Buchtel, 2 p.m.

North Coast League - Blue Division

Archbishop Hoban at Cleveland Benedictine

Walsh Jesuit at Mentor Lake Catholic

NOC-River Division

North Royalton at Shaker Heights

Other Area

Kiski Prep at Western Reserve Academy


© 2014 The Akron Beacon Journal  ●  Ohio.com  ●  Enjoy  ● 44 E. Exchange Street, Akron, Ohio 44308