High school scores, summaries and schedules — Nov. 8

Print
Reprint
Subscribe
Add This

FOOTBALL

Playoff Schedule

Today’s Games

DIVISION II

Region 5

8. Kenston (7-4) vs. 4. Chardon (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

2. Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. 3. Aurora (10-1) at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6

1. Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. 4. Avon (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2. Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 .Mansfield Madison (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1. Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. 4. New Albany (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7. Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. 3. Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8

1. Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. 4. Franklin (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2. Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. 6. Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

———

DIVISION IV

Region 13

1. Brookfield (11-0) vs. 4. Manchester (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2. Norwayne (11-0) vs. 6. Youngstown Liberty (9-2) at Lake Alumni Field

Region 14

1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. 4. Richwood North Union (11-0) at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field

2. Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. 3. Genoa Area (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1. St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 5. Piketon (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2. Ironton (7-3) vs. 3. Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16

1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4. Batavia (11-0) at Kings Stadium

7. West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. 3. Norwood (10-1) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

———

DIVISION VI

Region 21

1. Mogadore (11-0) vs. 5. Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2. Malvern (10-1) vs. 6. Youngstown Christian School (8-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field – Green Street Stadium

Region 22

1. McComb (11-0) vs. 5. Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6. Delphos St. John’s (7-4) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 23

1. Danville (10-1) vs. 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2. Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. 3. Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24

1. Ada (10-1) vs. 4. St. Henry (8-3) at Lima Stadium

2. Minster (9-2) vs. 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

———

Saturday’s Games

DIVISION I

Region 1

1. Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4. Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2. Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6. North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1. Massillon (10-1) vs. 5. Canton McKinley (8-2) at KSU Dix Stadium

2. Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6. Hudson (9-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1. Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4. Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7. Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3. Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1. Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4. Cin. Elder (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m.

7. Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2 p.m.

———

DIVISION III

Region 9

1. Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5. Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7. Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6. St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Austintown Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1. Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4. Bryan (11-0) at Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2. Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6. Sandusky Perkins (10-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8. Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4. Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2. West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3. Steubenville (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4. Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa’s Field

7. Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3. The Plains Athens (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

———

DIVISION V

Region 17

1. Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4. Columbiana Crestview (11-0) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

7. Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) vs. 3. Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18

1. Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7. Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. 3. Columbia Station Columbia (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19

1. Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4. Bucyrus Wynford (9-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

2. Oak Hill (9-2) vs. 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

1. Coldwater (11-0) vs. 4. West Liberty-Salem (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

2. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) vs. 3. Covington (11-0) at Centerville Stadium

VOLLEYBALL

State Tournament
Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

(At Wright State University)

Division I State Semifinals

Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 3, Toledo St. Ursula 1

Jackson 3, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1

Division II State Semifinals

Norwalk 3, Kettering Alter 0

Cleveland Heights Beaumont 3, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 1

———

Today’s Games

(At Wright State University)

Division III State Semifinals

Casstown Miami East vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 4 p.m.

Columbus Bishop Ready vs. Orrville, 6 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals

Kidron Central Christian vs. Beaver Eastern, noon.

Maria Stein Marion Local vs. New Washington Buckeye Central, 2 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

(At Wright State University)

Division I State Final

Cincinnati Ursuline Academy vs. Jackson, 1 p.m.

Division II State Final

Norwalk vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 11 a.m.

Division III State Final

Casstown Miami East-Carroll Bloom-Carroll winner vs. Columbus Bishop Ready-Orrville winner, 5 p.m.

Division IV State Final

Kidron Central Christian-Beaver Eastern winner vs. Maria Stein Marion Local-New Washington Buckeye Central winner, 3 p.m.

Scoring Summary

Division I State Semifinals

JACKSON 25-25-31-25, KENSTON 9-20-33-11

Kills: Kosiorek (K) 14; Hill (J) 19. Digs: Kosiorek (K) 12; Kelly (J) 22. Blocks: Newell (K) 6; Slogar (J) 4, Hill (J) 4. Assists: Zagar (K) 36; Cardwell (J) 49. Service Points: Newell (K) 4; Seifert (J) 5.

Records: Kenston 20-8; Jackson 28-1.

SOCCER

BOYS

State Tournament
Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Division I State Semifinals

(At Sandusky High School)

Sylvania Southview 1, Aurora 0 (2OT)

(At Bellbrook High School)

Powell Olentangy Liberty 1, Mason 0

Division II State Semifinals

(At Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School)

CVCA 3, Bay Village Bay 0

(At Hilliard Bradley High School)

Dayton Carroll 4, Bexley 0

Division III State Semifinals

(At Perkins High School)

Gates Mills Hawken 2, Toledo Ottawa Hills 1 (2OT)

(At Centerville High School)

Cin. Summit Country Day 3, Worthington Christian 0

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(At Columbus Crew Stadium)

Division I State Final

Sylvania Southview vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty, 7 p.m.

Division II State Final

CVCA vs. Dayton Carroll, 3:30 p.m.

Division III State Final

Gates Mills Hawken vs. Cin. Summit Country Day, noon

GIRLS

State Tournament 
Schedule

Today’s Games

(At Columbus Crew Stadium)

Division I State Final

Perrysburg vs. Mason, 7 p.m.

Division II State Final

Walsh Jesuit vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 3:30 p.m.

Division III State Final

Ontario vs. Bishop Fenwick, noon.


© 2014 The Akron Beacon Journal  ●  Ohio.com  ●  Enjoy  ● 44 E. Exchange Street, Akron, Ohio 44308