High school scores, summaries and schedules — Feb. 18

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Monday’s Results

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Highland 70, Ellet 35

Firestone 33, Cuyahoga Falls 24

North Canton Division I Sectional

(At Walsh University)

Lake 48, New Philadelphia 39

Canton McKinley 70, Perry 35

Uniontown Division II Sectional

(At Lake High School)

Triway 63, East 14

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Triway High School)

Smithville 71, Hillsdale 31

Canton Central Catholic 58, Norwayne 31

Barberton Division III Sectional

(At Barberton High School)

Thomas Aquinas 32, Black River 22

Mogadore 46, Burton Berkshire 24

Scoring Summaries

Medina Division I Sectional

HIGHLAND 70, ELLET 35

Highland 21 25 11 13 — 70

Ellet 8  9  8 10 — 35

HIGHLAND (15-8) — Adams 4-0-8, Profitt 3-0-6, Catron 3-1-7, Wiencek 7-2-16, Roddy 5-1-12, J. Peterlin 1-0-3, K. Kirchner 1-1-3, Unaitis 2-0-4, A. Kirchner 3-2-9, E. Peterlin 0-2-2. Totals: 29 7-9 70.

ELLET (9-13) — Bailey 2-1-5, Love 1-4-6, Sharpey 0-1-1, Sojourner 6-0-14, Smith-Malone 3-1-7, Morgan 0-2-2. Totals: 12 9-31 35.

3-point goals: Sojourner 2, Roddy, J. Peterlin, A. Kirchner. Fouls: Hig., 19-15.

Medina Division I Sectional

FIRESTONE 33, CUYAHOGA FALLS 24

Cuyahoga Falls 10 5 3 6 — 24

Firestone 11 6 7 9 — 33

CUYAHOGA FALLS (7-16) — Bosley 1-0-2, Messner 4-1-12, Eaker, 2-2-6, Townsend 2-0-4, Johnson 0-0-0. Totals: 9 3-13 24.

FIRESTONE (16-7) — Scott 5-3-15, Forney 2-2-7, Carter 3-3-9, Sims 1-0-2, Morgan 0-0-0. Totals: 11 8-24 33.

3-point goals: Messner 3, Scott 2, Forney. Fouls: Cuy., 19-16.

North Canton Division I Sectional

LAKE 48, NEW PHILADELPHIA 39

Lake 14 9 15 10 — 48

New Philadelphia 10 9  3 17 — 39

LAKE (19-4) — Stephens 4-0-8, Drylund 6-0-12, Diesz 1-0-3, Hymes 5-4-18, Shockley 1-0-2, Alley 1-0-3, Bryte 0-2-2. Totals: 18-38 6-8 48.

NEW PHILADELPHIA (11-12) — Moreland 4-2-11, Blake 1-5-7, Glazer 3-0-8, Demattio 1-0-3, Carter 4-0-8, Palacios 1-0-2. Totals: 14-47 7-13 39.

3-point goals: Hymes 4, Glazer 2, Demattio, Moreland, Alley, Diesz. Fouls: Lake, 12-11. Rebounds: Lake, 30 (Bryte 7); NP, 28 (Carter 8). Turnovers: Lake, 17-16.

North Canton Division I Sectional

CANTON MCKINLEY 70, PERRY 35

Canton McKinley 22 15 25 8 — 70

Perry 7 13 5 10 — 35

CANTON MCKINLEY (16-5) — Hogan 1-0-3, Turner 7-0-17, Newkirk 5-2-13, Pitts 2-2-6, Petitt 5-0-10, Green 2-0-4, Sibley 5-4-14, Robinson 1-1-3. Totals: 28-65 9-20 70.

PERRY (6-17) — Miner 5-0-11, Hmeidan 3-4-10, Knop 2-0-6, McCaulley 2-0-4, Howard 2-0-4. Totals: 14-36 4-11 35.

3-point goals: Turner 3, Knop 2, Hogan, Newkirk, Miner. Fouls: McK., 16-12. Rebounds: McK., 39 (Petitt 6, Sibley 6); Per., 31 (Knop 7). Turnovers: Per., 35-15.

Uniontown Division II Sectional

TRIWAY 63, EAST 14

East 0  2  6  6 — 14

Triway 17 16 19 11 — 63

EAST — Gregory 1-0-2, Minter 4-0-8, Felder 1-2-4, Moore 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0. Totals: 6-2-14.

TRIWAY (18-5) — Findley 3-0-6, Brooks 2-2-6, Higgins 0-2-2, Herald 4-1-11, Wengerd 4-0-9, Skeens 4-0-8, Jeffers 1-0-2, C. Cruise 4-2-10, Morcum 0-2-2, M. Cruise 2-3-7. Totals: 24-12-63.

3-point goals: Herald 2, Wengerd. Fouls: East, 14-4. Rebounds: East, 23; Tri. 25. Turnovers: East, 29-13.

Barberton Division III Sectional

MOGADORE 46, BURTON BERKSHIRE 24

Mogadore 25 0 16 5 — 46

Berkshire 11 9 2 2 — 24

MOGADORE (10-13) — Barker 4-6-15, Jeter 0-2-2, Pollock 4-0-10, Porter 2-0-5, Reilly 4-2-12, Schrader 0-2-2. Totals: 14-12-46.

BERKSHIRE (12-11) — Arnold 1-0-2, Byler 4-0-8, Carlson 2-0-4, Neumore 2-0-6, Sell 2-0-4. Totals: 11-0-24.

3-point goals: Pollock 2, Neumore 2, Reilly 2, Porter, Barker.

GILMOUR 73, WALSH JESUIT 61

WALSH (14-6) — Siwik 3-0-7, Kay 1-0-3, DiCillo 3-0-6, Mittiga 9-0-18, Cona 2-1-6, Croft 5-5-15, Stuffel 1-0-2, D. Mittiga 1-2-4. Totals: 25-8-61.

GILMOUR — Sullivan 5-6-19, Wallette 1-0-2, Urban 0-2-2, Zucker 4-4-13, Vala 1-0-2, W. Sullivan 4-0-11, Linane 6-2-15, Cooper 1-0-3, Wright 3-0-6. Totals: 25-14-73.

3-point goals: Sullivan 3, W. Sullivan 3, Linane, Cooper, Zucker, Cona, Kay, Siwik.

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

North Canton Division I Sectional

(At Walsh University)

Jackson vs. Massillon, 6 p.m.

GlenOak vs. Canton Timken, 8 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Sectional

(At Union Local High School)

Carrollton vs. Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Minerva vs. Wintersville Indian Creek, 8 p.m.

Barberton Division III Sectional

(At Barberton High School)

Elyria Catholic vs. Middlefield Cardinal, 6 p.m.

Rootstown vs. Columbia Station Columbia, 7:45 p.m.

Rootstown Division IV Sectional

(At Rootstown High School)

Windham vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

Creston Division IV Sectional

(At Norwayne High School)

East Canton vs. Kidron Central Christian, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Twinsburg

Barberton at Kenmore

Black River at Buckeye

Canton Central Catholic at Manchester

Chippewa at Kidron Central Christian

Cleveland Heights at Canton McKinley

Copley at Woodridge

East at Medina, 7 p.m.

Elyria Catholic at Hillsdale

Firestone at Green

Garrettsville at Lordstown

Gospel Haven Academy at Kingsway Christian, 7 p.m.

Highland at Ellet

Hudson at Kent Roosevelt

Lake Center Christian at Mogadore

Loudonville at Dalton

Louisville at Lake

North at Springfield

North Canton Hoover at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Northwest at Fairless

Norwayne at Ashland Mapleton

Poland Seminary at West Branch

Ravenna at Aurora

Revere at Berea

Smithville at Triway

Southeast at Crestwood

St. Thomas Aquinas at Waynedale

Streetsboro at Nordonia

Tuslaw at East Canton

Waterloo at Field

Western Reserve Academy at Garfield

AP state poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (16) 22-0 175

2, Norwalk (2) 21-0 139

3, Cin. Walnut Hills 20-1 138

4, Westerville N. 20-1 115

5, Tol. St. John’s 18-3 101

6, Cin. Moeller 20-2 84

7, Cle. St. Ignatius 16-3 63

8, Mentor 17-4 50

9, Tol. Cent. Cath. 17-3 26

10, Tol. Whitmer 16-5 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Huber Hts. Wayne 15. 12, Lakewood St. Edward 12. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 12. 12, Shaker Hts. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (17) 21-1 178

2, Cols. Watterson 19-1 144

3, Cols. Brookhaven 19-3 124

4, Canton South 20-2 102

5, St. Clairsville (1) 17-1 100

6, Trotwood-Madison 19-3 85

7, Kettering Alter 17-5 59

8, Franklin 18-3 54

9, Vincent Warren 21-1 52

10, Day. Dunbar 16-6 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. Vincent-St. Mary 17.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (11) 21-2 168

2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (4) 20-1 153

3, Ironton (2) 18-2 137

4, Lima Cent. Cath. 19-2 111

5, Bloom-Carroll 21-1 97

6, Ottawa-Glandorf 18-3 85

7, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 18-4 66

8, Beachwood 17-3 39

9, Piketon 19-3 19

10, Oak Hill 18-4 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middletown Fenwick 16. 12, Sardinia Eastern 15. 13, Archbold 13.

DIVISION IV

1, New Madison Tri-Village (8) 22-0 158

2, Cle. VASJ (8) 17-3 153

3, Bristol (2) 21-0 125

4, St. Henry 18-3 105

5, Cols. Africentric 19-3 99

6, Newark Cath. 19-3 83

7, Richmond Hts. 18-3 73

8, Old Fort 19-2 58

9, Tol. Christian 18-2 46

10, Ft. Recovery 17-4 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beaver Eastern 18. 12, Delphos St. John’s 13. 12, Jackson Center 13.


© 2014 The Akron Beacon Journal  ●  Ohio.com  ●  Enjoy  ● 44 E. Exchange Street, Akron, Ohio 44308