Boys basketball standings — Feb. 7

BOYS

(Through Tuesday’s games)

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Firestone 11-1 12-7

Buchtel 9-2 12-5

East 8-3 10-6

Kenmore 6-5 8-9

North 3-8 4-15

Ellet 2-9 4-13

Garfield 0-11 0-17

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Brush 4-1 10-5

Hudson 4-2 13-4

Twinsburg 4-2 12-4

Cuyahoga Falls 2-3 11-6

Stow 2-4 9-9

Solon 1-5 7-11

NORTHEAST OHIO League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mentor 5-1 15-3

Garfield Heights 4-1 13-3

Shaker Heights 4-1 11-6

Medina 2-4 9-8

Brunswick 2-4 9-9

Strongsville 0-6 2-15

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Nordonia 11-0 16-2

Green 9-2 15-2

Highland 7-4 11-7

Wadsworth 7-4 9-9

Copley 5-6 8-9

Tallmadge 2-9 5-12

Cloverleaf 2-9 4-13

Revere 1-10 1-16

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

W-L W-L

Walsh Jesuit 6-0 12-4

Archbishop Hoban 4-2 11-4

Mentor Lake Catholic 4-2 10-5

Benedictine 2-4 5-11

NDCL 1-5 10-6

Parma Padua 1-5 4-10

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

Barberton 12-4

St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-7

WRA 4-10

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Lake 9-2 15-3

Jackson 9-2 14-5

North Canton Hoover 8-3 16-3

Perry 7-5 14-5

GlenOak 3-8 7-10

Canton McKinley 2-9 4-13

Boardman 1-10 3-14

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Canton South 10-2 17-2

Marlington 8-3 11-6

Alliance 8-3 10-7

Salem 8-4 13-5

Carrollton 6-5 12-6

West Branch 3-9 5-12

Minerva 2-9 2-15

Louisville 1-11 3-15

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

CVCA 10-1 16-2

Canton Timken 9-2 10-7

Manchester 8-3 12-6

Tuslaw 7-4 12-6

Indian Valley 5-6 12-6

Triway 4-7 4-13

Tusky Valley 1-10 5-14

Fairless 0-11 0-17

OTHER STARK W-L

St. Thomas Aquinas 10-9

Northwest 8-9

Massillon 7-8

Canton Central Catholic 5-11

Sandy Valley 4-14

Massillon Christian 3-12

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Norton 10-1 15-3

Streetsboro 9-2 10-7

Springfield 6-5 12-6

Coventry 6-5 9-9

Ravenna 6-5 10-7

Kent Roosevelt 4-7 4-12

Crestwood 2-9 6-11

Field 1-10 5-12

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Windham 11-0 17-1

Mogadore 10-1 14-2

Southeast 7-3 9-6

Garrettsville 6-5 6-11

Woodridge 4-6 6-8

East Canton 3-8 5-12

Waterloo 2-9 3-15

Rootstown 0-11 0-18

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Dalton 11-1 15-3

Norwayne 8-3 11-4

Waynedale 8-4 13-5

Smithville 7-5 12-7

Chippewa 6-6 10-8

Northwestern 4-7 9-9

Rittman 3-9 7-10

Hillsdale 0-12 1-15

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Mansfield 11-0 14-3

West Holmes 8-3 13-4

Lexington 7-4 12-6

Ashland 6-5 11-7

Wooster 6-5 10-8

Clear Fork 5-6 10-8

Orrville 1-10 3-14

Mansfield Madison 0-11 1-16

OTHER AREA W-L

Kingsway Christian 13-7

Buckeye 11-6

Lake Center Christian 8-10

Kidron Central Christian 5-11

Aurora 2-16

Black River 0-15

Note: If your school’s record is incorrect, please forward a complete list of scores to bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com.


© 2014 The Akron Beacon Journal  ●  Ohio.com  ●  Enjoy  ● 44 E. Exchange Street, Akron, Ohio 44308